Home » MOVIES » Watch 88th Academy Awards Tonight, Oscar Nominees 2016 Full List: All Eyes on DiCaprio

Watch 88th Academy Awards Tonight, Oscar Nominees 2016 Full List: All Eyes on DiCaprio

Actor Leonardo DiCaprio and filmmaker Martin Scorsese during 71st Golden Globe Awards in Beverly Hills of California in United States of America on Jan.12, 2014. (Photo: Xinhua/IANS)

File Photo: Actor Leonardo DiCaprio and filmmaker Martin Scorsese during 71st Golden Globe Awards in Beverly Hills of California in United States of America on Jan.12, 2014. (Photo: Xinhua/IANS)

On Sunday night, February 28, the 88th annual Academy Awards ceremony will be held at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles with several competing film titles making rounds in media as possible winners or as losers.

The main question gripping the pulse of many watchers is whether veteran actor Leonardo DiCaprio of ‘The Titanic’ fame will finally take home the award for Best Actor or not? If he misses it for the Revenant, then there is no hope of him getting it ever.

Then comes, What will be named Best Picture? Who will win Best Actress?

Where to Watch Live:

The 2016 Academy Awards airs Sunday on ABC beginning with the red carpet at 7 p.m. EST, while the real show begins at 8:30 p.m. EST. Here is the full list of the nominees for the major categories for the 88th Academy Awards:

Best Picture

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston for Trumbo
Matt Damon for The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Revenant
Michael Fassbender for Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne for The Danish Girl

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett for Carol
Brie Larson for Room
Jennifer Lawrence for Joy
Charlotte Rampling for 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan for Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale for The Big Short
Tom Hardy for The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo for Spotlight
Mark Rylance for Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone for Creed
Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh for The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara for Carol
Rachel McAdams for Spotlight
Alicia Vikander for The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet for Steve Jobs

Best Director

Adam McKay for The Big Short
George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road
Alejandro G. Iñárritu for The Revenant
Lenny Abrahamson for Room
Tom McCarthy for Spotlight

Best Original Screenplay

Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen for Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland for Ex Machina
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley for Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy for Spotlight
Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff for Straight Outta Compton

Best Adapted Sceenplay

Charles Randolph and Adam McKay for The Big Short
Nick Hornby for Brooklyn
Phyllis Nagy for Carol
Drew Goddard for The Martian
Emma Donoghue for Room

Best Cinematography

Ed Lachman for Carol
Robert Richardson for The Hateful Eight
John Seale for Mad Max: Fury Road
Emmanuel Lubezki for The Revenant
Roger Deakins for Sicario

Best Animated Feature Film

Anomalisa
Boy & the World
Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Best Costume Design

Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best Film Editing

The Big Short
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Mad Max: Fury Road
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
The Revenant

Best Original Score

Thomas Newman for Bridge of Spies
Carter Burwell for Carol
Ennio Morricone for The Hateful Eight
Jóhann Jóhannsson for Sicario
John Williams for Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Original Song

Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)
Manta Ray (Racing Extinction)
Simple Song #3 (Youth)
Til It Happens To You (The Hunting Ground)
Writing’s On The Wall (Spectre)

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

Best Sound Editing

Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound Mixing

Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Visual Effects

Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Martian
The Revenant

Best Foreign Language Film

Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)
Mustang (France)
Son of Saul (Hungary)
Theeb (Jordan)
A War (Denmark)

Best Documentary Feature

Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best Documentary Short

Body Team 12
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Last Day of Freedom

Best Short Film

Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
Shok
Stutterer

Best Animated Short

Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*