Home » WORLD » Oscar 2015 Winners: Best Picture goes to ‘Birdman’ (Full List)
Los Angeles (California): Oscars billboard erected in Hollywood Dolby Theatre entrance. The 87th Academy Awards ceremony will be held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on February 22. (Xinhua/IANS)
Los Angeles (California): Oscars billboard erected in Hollywood Dolby Theatre entrance. The 87th Academy Awards ceremony will be held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on February 22. (Xinhua/IANS)

Oscar 2015 Winners: Best Picture goes to ‘Birdman’ (Full List)

birdman-posterThe Oscar award for the Best Picture was clinched by the team of “Birdman Or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)” at the 87th Academy Awards here Sunday night.

The movie tells the tale of Riggan Thomson, best known to the public as Birdman — the superhero he once played in a series of films. He hopes to re-establish himself as a serious actor by mounting his own dramatic production on Broadway.

With his self-doubt hindering the project, Thomson also finds himself threatened by the presence of a high-profile, egotistical movie star in his cast.

The category saw tough competition from “American Sniper”, “Boyhood”, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”, “The Imitation Game”, “Selma”, “The Theory of Everything” and “Whiplash”.

As expected J.K Simmons won the Best Supporting Actor Award at the 87th Annual Academy Awards at L.A. on Sunday, Feb. 22 .

J. K. Simmons and Patricia Arquette won their first Academy Awards here Sunday night when they were bestowed with the Best Performance by an Actor and Actress in Supporting Role for their work in “Whiplash” and “Boyhood” respectively.

In “Whiplash”, Simmons plays a music teacher, who motivates his students through fear and humiliation. His performance was nominated alongside Robert Duvall (“The Judge”), Ethan Hawke (“Boyhood”), Edward Norton (“Birdman”) and Mark Ruffalo (“Foxcatcher”).

Arquette’s portrayal of a divorced mother struggling to make a life for herself and her two children, pipped other nominees like Laura Dern for “Wild”, Keira Knightley for “The Imitation Game”, Emma Stone for “Birdman” and Meryl Streep for “Into the Woods”

Here is the full list of Oscar winners:


“Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”


Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”


Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Robert Duvall in The Judge
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo in FoxcatcherJ.K. Simmons in Whiplash
**J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Achievement in costume design

**The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
**The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best foreign language film of the year
**Ida, Poland
Leviathan, Russia
Tangerines, Estonia
Timbuktu, Mauritania
Wild Tales, Argentina

Best live action short film
Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Hu Wei and Julien Feret
Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
**The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Best documentary short subject
**Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna, Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse, Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka), Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth, J. Christian Jensen

Achievement in sound mixing
American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga
Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and David Lee
**Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Achievement in sound editing
**American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Martin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar, Richard King
Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
**Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Laura Dern in Wild
Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Achievement in visual effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
**Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Best animated short film
The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
**Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove
A Single Life, Joris Oprins

Best animated feature film of the year
**Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2, Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea, Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in production design
**The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Achievement in cinematography
**Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Achievement in film editing
American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood, Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
**Whiplash, Tom Cross

Best documentary feature
**CitizenFour, Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam, Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth, Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
**”Glory” from Selma
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Picture
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything


Performance by an actress in a leading role
Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore in Still Alice
Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon in Wild

Achievement in directing
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro G. Inarritu
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game, Morten Tyldum

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything, Johann Johannsson

Adapted screenplay
American Sniper, Written by Jason Hall
The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore
Inherent Vice, Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything, screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash, Written by Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Written by Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood, Written by Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler, Written by Dan Gilroy


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *