Home » GENERAL » No Ban on Old Vehicles of 15 Years, says Minister

No Ban on Old Vehicles of 15 Years, says Minister

Though the National Green Tribunal’s (NGT) ordered banning more than 15 years old vehicles in the country, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways said it has examined the order and decided to make the certificate of fitness of vehicle mandatory under Section 56 of the Motor Vehicles Act 1988, with regular checks.

However, the Ministry rejected the recommendation to mandate age limit of private vehicles to 15 years in toto because this is a short cut approach and fitness testing of the vehicles will prove whether the vehicles has reached its end of life or not, said Minister of State for Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Pon Radhakrishnan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Thursday.

However, Sub-rule 1- 4 of Rule 88 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 (CMVRs) provides that, no national permit shall be granted for trucks or goods carriages, other than multi axle vehicle, which is more than 12 years old, he clarified.

No national permit will be granted for multi axle goods carriage vehicle which is more than 15 years old and in respect of multi axle trailer approved to carry Gross Vehicle Weight of more than 50 tons which is more than 25 years old, he said.

Rule 82 of CMVRs also provides that tourist permit shall be deemed to be invalid from the date on which the motor vehicle covered by the permit completes 9 years in the case of motor cabs and 8 years where the motor vehicle is other than a motor cab, unless the motor vehicle is replaced.

Section 41(7) of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 provides that the certificate of registration in respect of motor vehicle other than transport vehicle shall be valid for a period of 15 years.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *