Home » WORLD » Forget IPL 2014, Here is FIFA World Cup Schedule, Squads, Preview, Predictions

Forget IPL 2014, Here is FIFA World Cup Schedule, Squads, Preview, Predictions

fifa_2014It’s time to put your Vuvuzela’s away and groove to the Samba beats as the FIFA World Cup is just around the corner.

With Brazil hosting this sporting spectacle for the second time, the pressure on the 5 time world champions to perform has increased ten folds and the Canarinho seem all but set for the challenge under the able leadership of veteran coach Louis Phillipe Scholari.

The gala event scheduled to take place from 12 June to 13 July 2014 will be watched by millions around the world and promises to be one of the most exciting tournaments in recent times.

The matches will be held across 12 stadiums with the ‘Maracana’, the mecca of Brazilian football hosting the final.

Adidas has once again stepped up to the challenge and launched the ‘Brazuca’, which is the official ball to be used in the world cup. This world cup also promises to be clinical and accurate in every manner with goal line technology also making its grand debut in this year’s edition.

Another ingenious invention that will be the center of attention is the water-based spray. The spray disappears in a minute after its use and would be used to mark the ten-yard line for the defending team during a free kick. A line is drawn using this spray where the ball is to be placed for a free-kick as well.

32 teams make the cut this time after overcoming the qualifiers to set up a date at the world cup finals. The teams are divided into 8 groups of 4 teams each. Each group will witness 2 teams that qualify to the next round and the round robin tournament proceeds in its usual manner.

Here are the groups that have been drawn:

Group A: Brazil, Croatia, Mexico, Cameroon
Group B: Spain, Netherlands, Chile, Australia
Group C: Colombia, Greece, Ivory Coast, Japan
Group D: Uruguay, Costa Rica, England, Italy
Group E: Switzerland, Ecuador, France, Honduras
Group F: Argentina, Bosnia Herzegovina, Iran, Nigeria
Group G: Germany, Portugal, Ghana, USA
Group H: Belgium, Algeria, Russia, Korea Republic

Group ‘G’ has been regarded as the ‘group of death’ this time with a clash between heavyweights Germany and Porugal promising to be a mouthwatering one.

First match of the FIFA World Cup 2014 will take place Brazil vs Croatia on 12th June 2014 at Sao Paulo. The same can be viewed at 1:30 am IST.

FIFA World Cup schedule, squads:

There will be 64 matches and 32 teams in the month-long FIFA World Cup with the final at Maracana stadium  on Sunday July 13, 2014.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Brazil Spain Colombia Uruguay
Croatia Netherlands Greece Costa Rica
Mexico Chile Ivory Coast England
Cameroon Australia Japan Italy


Group E Group F Group G Group H
Switzerland Argentina Germany Belgium
Ecuador Bosnia and Herzegovina Portugal Algeria
France Iran Ghana Russia
Honduras Nigeria USA Korea Republic


Here are the country squads for the 32 nations participating in the World Cup finals from June 12:

Group A


Goalkeepers: Julio Cesar (Toronto FC/CAN), Jefferson (Botafogo), Victor (Atletico Mineiro)

Defenders: Dante (Bayern Munich/GER), David Luiz (Chelsea/ENG), Henrique (Napoli/ITA), Thiago Silva (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA), Daniel Alves (Barcelona/ESP), Maicon (Roma/ITA), Marcelo (Real Madrid/ESP), Maxwell (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA)

Midfielders: Fernandinho (Manchester City/ENG), Hernanes (Inter Milan/ITA), Luiz Gustavo (Wolfsburg/GER), Oscar (Chelsea/ENG), Paulinho (Tottenham Hotspur/ENG), Ramires, Willian (both Chelsea/ENG)

Forwards: Bernard (Shakhtar Donetsk/UKR), Fred (Fluminense), Hulk (Zenit Saint Petersburg/RUS), Jo (Atletico Mineiro), Neymar (Barcelona/ESP)


Goalkeepers: Stipe Pletikosa (Rostov/RUS), Danijel Subasic (Monaco/FRA), Oliver Zelenika (Lokomotiva Zagreb)

Defenders: Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk/UKR), Domagoj Vida (Dynamo Kiev/UKR), Sime Vrsaljko (Genoa/ITA), Danijel Pranjic (Panathinaikos/GRE), Vedran Corluka (Lokomotiv Moscow/RUS), Dejan Lovren (Southampton/ENG), Gordon Schildenfeld (Panathinaikos/GRE)

Midfielders: Luka Modric (Real Madrid/ESP), Ivan Rakitic (Sevilla/ESP), Mateo Kovacic (Inter/ITA), Marcelo Brozovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ognjen Vukojevic (Dynamo Kiev/UKR), Ivan Mocinic (Rijeka), Sammir (Getafe/ESP)

Forwards: Mario Mandzukic (Bayern Munich/GER), Nikica Jelavic (Hull City/ENG), Ivica Olic (VfL Wolfsburg/GER), Eduardo Da Silva (Shakhtar Donetsk/UKR), Ivan Perisic (VfL Wolfsburg/GER), Ante Rebic (Fiorentina/ITA)


Goalkeepers: Jesus Corona (Cruz Azul), Alfredo Talavera (Toluca), Guillermo Ochoa (AC Ajaccio/FRA)

Defenders: Paul Aguilar, Miguel Layun (both Club America), Hector Moreno (Espanyol/ESP), Diego Reyes (FC Porto/POR), Francisco Rodriguez (Club America), Rafael Marquez (Leon), Carlos Salcido (Tigres)

Midfielders: Hector Herrera (FC Porto/POR), Jose Juan Vazquez (Leon), Juan Carlos Medina (Club America), Carlos Pena (Leon), Isaac Brizuela (Toluca), Luis Montes (Leon), Marco Fabian (Cruz Azul), Andres Guardado (Bayer Leverkusen/GER)

Forwards: Oribe Peralta (Santos Laguna), Javier Hernandez (Manchester United/ENG), Raul Jimenez (Club America), Alan Pulido (Tigres), Giovani dos Santos (Villarreal/ESP)


Goalkeepers: Charles Itandje (Konyaspor/TUR), Sammy N’Djock (Fethiyespor/TUR), Loïc Feudjou (Coton Sport)

Defenders: Allan Nyom (Granada/ESP), Cedric Djeugou (Coton Sport), Dany Nounkeu (Besiktas/TUR), Aurelien Chedjou (Galatasaray/TUR), Nicolas Nkoulou (Marseille/FRA), Henri Bedimo (Lyon/FRA), Benoît Assou-Ekotto (Queens Park Rangers/ENG)

Midfielders: Enoh Eyong (Antalyaspor/TUR), Jean II Makoun (Rennes/FRA), Joel Matip (Schalke 04/GER), Stephane Mbia (Sevilla/ESP), Landry N’Guemo (Bordeaux/FRA), Alexandre Song (Barcelona/ESP), Edgar Salli (Lens/FRA, on loan from Monaco/FRA)

Forwards: Samuel Eto’o (Chelsea/ENG), Eric-Maxim Choupo-Moting (Mainz 05/GER), Benjamin Moukandjo (Nancy/FRA), Vincent Aboubakar (Lorient/FRA), Pierre Achille Webo (Fenerbahce/TUR), Fabrice Olinga (Zulte-Waregem/BEL)

Group B


Goalkeepers: Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), Jose Manuel Reina (Napoli/ITA), David De Gea (Manchester United/ENG)

Defenders: Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid), Gerard Pique, Jordi Alba (both Barcelona), Javi Martinez (Bayern Munich/GER), Cesar Azpilicueta (Chelsea/ENG), Raul Albiol (Napoli/ITA), Juanfran Torres (Atletico Madrid)

Midfielders: Xavi Hernandez, Sergio Busquets, Andres Iniesta, Cesc Fabregas (all Barcelona), Xabi Alonso (Real Madrid), David Silva (Manchester City/ENG), Koke Resurreccion (Atletico Madrid), Santiago Cazorla (Arsenal/ENG), Juan Mata (Manchester United/ENG)

Forwards: Pedro Rodriguez (Barcelona), Diego Costa (Atletico Madrid), David Villa (New York City FC/USA), Fernando Torres (Chelsea/ENG)


Goalkeepers: Jasper Cillessen (Ajax), Tim Krul (Newcaste United/ENG), Michel Vorm (Swansea City/ENG)

Defenders: Daley Blind (Ajax), Daryl Janmaat, Terence Kongolo, Bruno Martins Indi (all Feyenoord), Joel Veltman (Ajax), Paul Verhaegh (FC Augsburg/GER), Ron Vlaar (Aston Villa/GER), Stefan de Vrij (Feyenoord)

Midfielders: Jordy Clasie (Feyenoord), Leroy Fer (Norwich City/ENG), Jonathan De Guzman (Swansea City/ENG), Nigel de Jong (AC Milan/ITA), Wesley Sneijder (Galatasaray/TUR), Georginio Wijnaldum (PSV Eindhoven)

Forwards: Memphis Depay (PSV Eindhoven), Klaas-Jan Huntelaar (Schalke 04/GER), Dirk Kuyt (Fenerbahce/TUR), Jeremain Lens (Dynamo Kiev/UKR), Robin van Persie (Manchester United/ENG), Arjen Robben (Bayern Münich/GER)


Goalkeepers: Claudio Bravo (Real Sociedad/ESP), Johnny Herrera (Universidad de Chile), Cristopher Toselli (Universidad Catolica)

Defenders: Gary Medel (Cardiff City/ENG), Jose Rojas (Universidad de Chile), Eugenio Mena (Santos/BRA), Gonzalo Jara (Nottingham Forest/ENG)

Midfielders: Arturo Vidal, Mauricio Isla (both Juventus/ITA), Marcelo Diaz (Basel/SUI), Francisco Silva (Osasuna/ESP), Felipe Gutierrez (FC Twente/NED), Jose Pedro Fuenzalida (Colo Colo), Carlos Carmona (Atalanta/ITA), Jean Beausejour (Wigan Athletic/ENG), Charles Aranguiz (Internacional/BRA), Miiko Albornoz (Malmo/SWE)

Forwards: Alexis Sanchez (Barcelona/ESP), Eduardo Vargas (Napoli/ITA), Jorge Valdivia (Palmeiras/BRA), Mauricio Pinilla (Cagliari/ITA), Esteban Paredes (Colo Colo), Fabian Orellana (Celta Vigo/ESP)


Goalkeepers: Mathew Ryan (Club Brugge/BEL), Mitchell Langerak (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Eugene Galekovic (Adelaide United)

Defenders: Ivan Franjic (Brisbane Roar), Jason Davidson (Heracles Almelo/NED), Matthew Spiranovic (Western Sydney Wanderers), Bailey Wright (Preston North End/ENG), Alex Wilkinson (Jeonbuk Motors/KOR), Ryan McGowan (Shandong Luneng/CHN)

Midfielders: Mile Jedinak (Crystal Palace/ENG), Mark Milligan (Melbourne Victory), James Holland (Austria Vienna/AUT), Massimo Luongo (Swindon Town/ENG), Oliver Bozanic (Luzern/SUI), Matt McKay (Brisbane Roar), Mark Bresciano (Al-Gharafa/QAT)

Forwards: Tim Cahill (New York Red Bulls/USA), Dario Vidosic (Sion/SUI), Tommy Oar (FC Utrecht/NED), James Troisi (Melbourne Victory), Ben Halloran (Fortuna Duesseldorf/GER), Adam Taggart (Newcastle Jets), Mathew Leckie (FSV Frankfurt/GER)

Group C


Goalkeepers: David Ospina (Nice), Faryd Mondragon (Deportivo Cali), Camilo Vargas (Santa Fe)

Defenders: Pablo Armero (West Ham United/ENG), Camilo Zuniga (Napoli/ITA), Cristian Zapata (AC Milan/ITA), Eder Alvarez Balanta (River Plate/ARG), Mario Alberto Yepes (Atalanta/ITA), Carlos Valdes (San Lorenzo/ARG)

Midfielders: Abel Aguilar (Toulouse/FRA), Fredy Guarin (Inter/ITA), Juan Guillermo Cuadrado (Fiorentina/ITA), James Rodriguez (Monaco/FRA), Aldo Leao Ramirez (Morelia/MEX), Carlos Sanchez (Elche/ESP), Santiago Arias (PSV Eindhoven/NED), Alexander Mejia (Atletico Nacional), Juan Fernando Quintero (Porto/POR)

Forwards: Jackson Martinez (Porto/POR), Carlos Bacca (Sevilla/ESP), Teofilo Gutierrez (River Plate/ARG), Adrian Ramos (Hertha Berlin/GER), Víctor Ibarbo (Cagliari/ITA)


Goalkeepers: Orestis Karnezis (Granada/ESP), Panagiotis Glykos (PAOK), Stefanos Kapino (Panathinaikos)

Defenders: Kostas Manolas, Jose Holebas (both Olympiakos), Sokratis Papastathopoulos (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Vangelis Moras (Verona/ITA), Giorgos Tzavellas (PAOK), Loukas Vyntra (Levante/ESP), Vasilis Torosidis (Roma/ITA)

Midfielders: Alexandros Tziolis (Kayserispor/TUR), Andreas Samaris, Giannis Maniatis (both Olympiakos), Kostas Katsouranis (PAOK), Giorgos Karagounis (Fulham/ENG), Panagiotis Tachtsidis (Torino/ITA), Giannis Fetfatzidis (Genoa/ITA), Lazaros Christodoulopoulos, Panagiotis Kone (both Bologna/ITA)

Forwards: Dimitris Salpingidis (PAOK), Giorgos Samaras (Celtic/SCO), Kostas Mitroglou (Fulham/ENG), Fanis Gekas (Konyaspor/TUR)


Goalkeepers: Boubacar Barry (Lokeren/BEL), Sayouba Mande (Stabaek/NOR), Sylvain Gbohouo (Sewe San Pedro)

Defenders: Kolo Toure (Liverpool/ENG), Arthur Boka (Stuttgart/GER), Jean-Daniel Akpa Akpro, Serge Aurier (both Toulouse/FRA), Ousmane Viera Diarrassouba (Caykur Rizespor/TUR), Didier Zokora (Trabzonspor/TUR), Constant Djakpa (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER), Bamba Souleymane (Trabzonspor/TUR)

Midfielders: Ismael Diomande, Max-Alain Gradel (both Saint-Etienne/FRA), Yaya Toure (Manchester City/ENG), Ismael Cheick Tiote (both Newcastle United/ENG), Geoffroy Serey Die (FC Basel/SUI), Didier Ya Konan (Hannover 96/GER)

Forwards: Didier Drogba (Galatasaray/TUR), Gervinho (AS Roma/ITA), Salomon Kalou (Lille/FRA), Wilfried Bony (Swansea City/ENG), Giovanni Sio (FC Basel/SUI), Mathis Bolly (Fortuna Duesseldorf/GER)


Goalkeepers: Eiji Kawashima (Standard Liege/BEL), Shusaku Nishikawa (Urawa Reds), Shuichi Gonda (FC Tokyo)

Defenders: Yasuyuki Konno (Gamba Osaka), Masahiko Inoha (Jubilo Iwata), Yuto Nagatomo (Inter/ITA), Masato Morishige (FC Tokyo), Atsuto Uchida (Schalke 04/GER), Maya Yoshida (Southampton/ENG), Hiroki Sakai (Hannover 96/GER), Gotoku Sakai (VfB Stuttgart/GER)

Midfielders: Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka), Makoto Hasebe (Nuremberg/GER), Toshihiro Aoyama (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Hotaru Yamaguchi (Cerezo Osaka), Keisuke Honda (AC Milan/ITA), Shinji Kagawa (Manchester United/ENG)

Forwards: Yoshito Okubo (Kawasaki Frontale), Shinji Okazaki (FSV Mainz/GER), Hiroshi Kiyotake (Nuremberg/GER), Yoichiro Kakitani (Cerezo Osaka), Manabu Saito (Yokohama F-Marinos), Yuya Osako (Munich 1860/GER)

Group D


Goalkeepers: Fernando Muslera (Galatasaray/TUR), Martín Silva (Vasco Da Gama/BRA), Rodrigo Munoz (Libertad/PAR)

Defenders: Diego Lugano (West Bromwich Albion/ENG), Diego Godín (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Jose María Gimenez (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Martín Caceres (Juventus/ITA), Maximiliano Pereira (Benfica/POR), Jorge Fucile (Porto/POR), Sebastian Coates (Liverpool/ENG).

Midfielders: Egidio Arévalo Ríos (Morelia/MEX), Walter Gargano (Parma/ITA), Diego Perez (Bologna/ITA), Alvaro Gonzalez (Lazio/ITA), Alvaro Pereira (San Pablo/BRA), Cristian Rodríguez (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Gaston Ramírez (Southampton/ENG), Nicolas Lodeiro (Botafogo/BRA)

Forwards: Luis Suárez (Liverpool/ENG), Edinson Cavani (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA), Diego Forlan (Cerezo Osaka/JPN), Cristian Stuani (Espanyol/ESP), Abel Hernandez (Palermo/ITA).


Goalkeepers: Keylor Navas (Levante/ESP), Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense), Daniel Cambronero (Herediano)

Defenders: Giancarlo Gonzalez (Columbus Crew/USA), Johnny Acosta (Alajuelense), Michael Umana (Saprissa), Roy Miller (New York Red Bulls/USA), Cristian Gamboa (Rosenborg/NOR), Oscar Duarte (Club Brugge/BEL), Heiner Mora (Saprissa), Junior Diaz (FSV Mainz/GER), Waylon Francis (Columbus Crew/USA).

Midfielders: Yeltsin Tejeda (Saprissa), Celso Borges (AIK/SWE), Jose Miguel Cubero (Herediano), Michael Barrantes (Aalesund/NOR), Esteban Granados (Herediano), Christian Bolaños (Copenhagen/DEN), Diego Calvo (Valerenga/NOR)

Forwards: Marco Urena (Kuban Krasnodar/RUS), Randall Brenes (Cartagines), Bryan Ruiz (PSV Eindhoven/NED), Joel Campbell (Olympiakos/GRE)


Goalkeepers: Joe Hart (Manchester City), Ben Foster (West Bromwich Albion), Fraser Forster (Celtic/SCO)

Defenders: Leighton Baines (Everton), Gary Cahill (Chelsea), Phil Jagielka (Everton), Glen Johnson (Liverpool), Phil Jones (Manchester United), Luke Shaw (Southampton), Chris Smalling (Manchester United)

Midfielders: Ross Barkley (Everton), Steven Gerrard, Jordan Henderson (both Liverpool), Adam Lallana (Southampton), Frank Lampard (Chelsea), James Milner (Manchester City), Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (Arsenal), Raheem Sterling (Liverpool), Jack Wilshere (Arsenal)
Forwards: Rickie Lambert (Liverpool), Wayne Rooney (Manchester United), Daniel Sturridge (Liverpool), Daniel Welbeck (Manchester United)


Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), Salvatore Sirigu (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA), Mattia Perin (Genoa)

Defenders: Ignazio Abate (AC Milan), Andrea Barzagli, Leonardo Bonucci, Giorgio Chiellini (all Juventus), Matteo Darmian (Torino), Mattia De Sciglio (AC Milan), Gabriel Paletta (Parma)

Midfielders: Alberto Aquilani (Fiorentina), Antonio Candreva (Lazio), Daniele De Rossi (Roma), Claudio Marchisio (Juventus), Thiago Motta (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA), Marco Parolo (Parma), Andrea Pirlo (Juventus), Marco Verratti (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA)

Forwards: Mario Balotelli (AC Milan), Antonio Cassano (Parma), Alessio Cerci (Torino), Ciro Immobile (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Lorenzo Insigne (Napoli)

Group E


Goalkeepers: Diego Benaglio (Wolfsburg/GER), Roman Buerki (Grasshopper), Yann Sommer (FC Basel)
Defenders: Johan Djourou (Hamburg/GER), Michael Lang (Grasshopper), Stephan Lichtsteiner (Juventus/ITA), Ricardo Rodriguez (Wolfsburg/GER), Fabian Schaer (Basel), Philippe Senderos (Valencia/ESP), Steve von Bergen (Young Boys), Reto Ziegler (Sassuolo/ITA)

Midfielders: Tranquillo Barnetta (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER), Valon Behrami, Blerim Dzemaili (both Napoli/ITA), Gelson Fernandes (SC Freiburg/GER), Goekhan Inler (Napoli/ITA), Xherdan Shaqiri (Bayern Munich/GER), Valentin Stocker (Basel)

Forwards: Josip Drmic (Bayer Leverkusen/GER), Mario Gavranovic (Zurich), Admir Mehmedi (Freiburg), Haris Seferovic (Real Sociedad/ESP), Granit Xhaka (Borussia Moenchengladbach/GER)


Goalkeepers: Maximo Banguera (Barcelona Sporting), Adrian Bone (El Nacional), Alexander Dominguez (Liga de Quito)

Defenders: Frickson Erazo (Flamengo/BRA), Jorge Guagua, Oscar Bagui, Gabriel Achilier (all Emelec), Juan Carlos Paredes (Barcelona Sporting), Walter Ayovi (Pachuca/MEX)

Midfielders: Segundo Castillo (Al-Hilal/KSA), Carlos Gruezo (VfB Stuttgart/GER), Renato Ibarra (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), Christian Noboa (Dynamo Moscow/RUS), Luis Saritama (Barcelona Sporting), Antonio Valencia (Manchester United/ENG), Edison Mendez (Independiente Santa Fe/COL), Fidel Martinez (Tijuana/MEX)

Forwards: Joao Rojas (Cruz Azul/MEX), Felipe Caicedo (Al-Jazira/UAE), Jefferson Montero (Morelia/MEX), Jaime Ayovi (Tijuana/MEX), Enner Valencia (Pachuca/MEX), Michael Arroyo (Atlante/MEX)


Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris (Tottenham Hotspur/ENG), Stephane Ruffier (Saint-Etienne) Mickael Landreau (SC Bastia)

Defenders: Mathieu Debuchy (Newcastle United/ENG), Lucas Digne (Paris Saint-Germain), Patrice Evra (Manchester United/ENG), Laurent Koscielny (Arsenal/ENG), Eliaquim Mangala (FC Porto/POR), Bacary Sagna (Arsenal/ENG), Mamadou Sakho (Liverpool/ENG), Raphael Varane (Real Madrid/ESP)

Midfielders: Yohan Cabaye (Paris Saint-Germain), Clement Grenier (Lyon), Blaise Matuidi (Paris Saint-Germain), Rio Mavuba (Lille), Paul Pogba (Juventus/ITA), Moussa Sissoko (Newcastle United/ENG), Mathieu Valbuena (Marseille)

Forwards: Karim Benzema (Real Madrid/ESP), Olivier Giroud (Arsenal/ENG), Antoine Griezmann (Real Sociedad/ESP), Loic Remy (Newcastle United/ENG), Franck Ribery (Bayern Munich/GER)


Goalkeepers: Noel Valladares, Donis Escober (Olimpia), Luis Lopez (Real Espana)

Defenders: Edder Delgado (Real Espana), Maynor Figueroa (Hull City/ENG), Victor Bernardez (San Jose/USA), Emilio Izaguirre (Celtic/SCO), Osman Chavez (Qingdao/CHN), Juan Carlos Garcia (Wigan Athletic/ENG), Brayan Beckeles (Olimpia), Juan Pablo Montes (Motagua)

Midfielders: Boniek Garcia (Houston Dynamo/USA), Andy Najar (Anderlecht/BEL), Roger Espinoza (Wigan Athletic/ENG), Wilson Palacios (Stoke City/ENG), Marvin Chavez (Colorado Rapids/USA), Jorge Claros (Motagua), Luis Garrido (Olimpia), Mario Martinez (Real Espana)

Forwards: Jerry Bengtson (New England/USA), Jerry Palacios (Alajuelense/CRA), Carlo Costly (Real Espana), Rony Martinez (Real Sociedad/ESP)

Group F


Goalkeepers: Mariano Andújar (Catania/ITA), Agustín Orión (Boca Juniors), Sergio Romero (Monaco/FRA, on loan from Sampdoria/ITA)

Defenders: José Basanta (Monterrey/MEX), Martin Demichelis (Manchester City/ENG), Ezequiel Garay (Benfica/POR), Marcos Rojo (Sporting Lisbon/POR), Pablo Zabaleta (Manchester City/ENG), Lisandro Lopez (Getafe/ESP), Hugo Campagnaro (Inter/ITA)

Midfielders: Ricardo Alvarez (Inter/ITA), Lucas Biglia (Lazio/ITA), Angel Di Maria (Real Madrid/ESP), Augusto Fernández (Celta Vigo/ESP), Fernando Gago (Boca Juniors), Javier Mascherano (Barcelona/ESP), Enzo Pérez (Benfica/POR), Maximiliano Rodríguez (Newll’s Old Boys)

Forwards: Sergio Agüero (Manchester City/ENG), Gonzalo Higuaín (Napoli/ITA), Ezequiel Lavezzi (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA), Lionel Messi (Barcelona/ESP), Rodrigo Palacio (Inter/ITA)


Goalkeepers: Asmir Begovic (Stoke City/ENG), Jasmin Fejzic (Aalen/GER), Asmir Avdukic (Borac Banja Luka)

Defenders: Emir Spahic (Bayer Leverkusen/GER), Toni Sunjic (Zorya Luhansk/UKR), Sead Kolasinac (Schalke 04/GER), Ognjen Vranjes (Elazigspor/TUR), Ermin Bicakcic (Eintracht Braunschweig/GER), Muhamed Besic (Ferencvaros/HUN)

Midfielders: Miralem Pjanic (AS Roma/ITA), Izet Hajrovic (Galatasaray/TUR), Mensur Mujdza (SC Freiburg/GER), Haris Medunjanin (Gaziantepspor/TUR), Senad Lulic (Lazio/ITA), Anel Hadzic (Sturm Graz/AUT), Tino Susic (Hajduk Split/CRO), Sejad Salihovic (Hoffenheim/GER), Zvjezdan Misimovic (Guizhou Renhe/CHN), Senijad Ibricic (Erciyesspor/TUR), Avdija Vrsajevic (Hajduk Split/CRO)

Forwards: Vedad Ibisevic (VfB Stuttgart/GER), Edin Dzeko (Manchester City/ENG), Edin Visca (Istanbul BB/TUR)


Goalkeepers: Daniel Davari (Eintracht Braunschweig/GER), Rahman Ahmadi (Sepahan Isfahan), Alireza Haqiqi (Sporting Covilha/POR)

Defenders: Hossein Mahini, Jalal Hosseini (both Persepolis), Amir Hossein Sadeqi, Hashem Beykzadeh (both Esteghlal), Mehrdad Pouladi (Persepolis), Ahmad Alenemeh (Naft Tehran), Pejman Montazeri (Umm Salal SC/QAT), Steven Beitashour (Vancouver Whitecaps/CAN)

Midfielders: Reza Haghighi (Persepolis), Andranik Teymourian (Esteghlal), Ghasem Hadadifar (Zob Ahan Isfahan), Bakhtiar Rahmani (Foolad), Javad Nekounam (Kuwait SC/KUW), Ehsan Hajsafi (Sepahan Isfahan)

Forwards: Khosrow Heidari (Esteghlal), Karim Ansarifard (Tractor Sazi), Reza Ghoochannejhad (Charlton Athletic/ENG), Alireza Jahanbakhsh (NEC Nijmegen/NED), Masoud Shojaei (UD Las Palmas/ESP), Ashkan Dejagah (Fulham/ENG)


Goalkeepers: Vincent Enyeama (Lille/FRA), Chigozie Agbim (Gombe United), Austin Ejide (Hapoel Be’er Sheva/ISR)

Defenders: Elderson Echiejile (Monaco/FRA), Efe Ambrose (Celtic/SCO), Godfrey Oboabona (Rizespor/TUR), Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves), Kenneth Omeruo (Middlesbrough/ENG), Juwon Oshaniwa (Ashdod FC/ISR), Joseph Yobo (Norwich City/ENG), Kunle Odunlami (Sunshine Stars)

Midfielders: John Mikel Obi (Chelsea/ENG), Ogenyi Onazi (Lazio/ITA), Gabriel Reuben (Beveren/BEL), Michael Uchebo (Cercle Brugge/BEL), Ramon Azeez (Almeria/SPA)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow/RUS), Shola Ameobi (Newcastle United/ENG), Victor Moses (Chelsea/ENG), Emmanuel Emenike (Fenerbahce/TUR), Peter Odemwingie, (Stoke City/ENG), Uche Nwofor (Heerenveen/NED), Babatunde Michael (Volyn Lutsk/UKR)

Group G


Goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Roman Weidenfeller (Borussia Dortmund), Ron-Robert Zieler (Hannover 96)

Defenders: Jerome Boateng (Bayern Munich), Erik Durm, Kevin Grosskreutz (both Borussia Dortmund), Benedikt Hoewedes (Schalke 04), Matthias Ginter (SC Freiburg), Mats Hummels (Borussia Dortmund), Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich), Per Mertesacker (Arsenal/ENG)

Midfielders: Julian Draxler (Schalke 04), Mario Goetze (Bayern Munich), Sami Khedira (Real Madrid/ESP), Christoph Kramer (Borussia Monchengladbach), Toni Kroos, Thomas Mueller (both Bayern Munich), Mesut Ozil, Lukas Podolski (both Arsenal/ENG), Marco Reus (Borussia Dortmund), Andre Schuerrle (Chelsea/ENG), Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich)

Forward: Miroslav Klose (Lazio/ITA)


Goalkeepers: Rui Patricio (Sporting), Beto (Sevilla/ESP), Eduardo (Braga)

Defenders: Andre Almeida (Benfica), Bruno Alves (Fenerbahce/TUR), Fabio Coentrao (Real Madrid/ESP), Joao Pereira (Valencia/ESP), Neto (Zenith Saint Petersburg/RUS), Pepe (Real Madrid/ESP), Ricardo Costa (Valencia/ESP)

Midfielders: Joao Moutinho (Monaco/FRA), Miguel Veloso (Dynamo Kiev/UKR), Raul Meireles (Fenerbahce/TUR), Ruben Amorim (Benfica), William Carvalho (Sporting)

Strikers: Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid/ESP), Eder (Braga), Helder Postiga (Lazio/ITA), Hugo Almeida (Besiktas/TUR), Nani (Manchester United/ENG), Rafa (Braga), Silvestre Varela (FC Porto), Vieirinha (Wolfsburg/GER)


Goalkeepers: Adam Larsen Kwarasey (Strømsgodset/NOR), Fatau Dauda (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Stephen Adams (Aduana Stars)

Defenders: Samuel Inkoom (Platanias/GRE), Daniel Opare (Standard Liege/BEL), Harrison Afful (Esperance/TUN), John Boye (Rennes/FRA), Jonathan Mensah (Evian-Thonon-Gaillard/FRA), Rashid Sumaila (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA)

Midfielders: Michael Essien, Sulley Ali Muntari (both AC Milan/ITA), Rabiu Mohammed (Kuban Krasnodar/RUS), Kwadwo Asamoah (Juventus/ITA), Emmanuel Agyemang Badu (Udinese/ITA), Afriyie Acquah (Parma/ITA), André Ayew (Marseille/FRA), Mubarak Wakaso (Rubin Kazan/RUS), Christian Atsu Twasam (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), Albert Adomah (Middlesbrough/ENG)

Forwards: Asamoah Gyan (Al Ain/UAE), Kevin-Prince Boateng (AC Milan/ITA), Abdul Majeed Waris (Valenciennes/FRA, on loan from Spartak Moscow/RUS), Jordan Ayew (Marseille/FRA)


Goalkeepers: Brad Guzan (Aston Villa/ENG), Tim Howard (Everton/ENG), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake)

Defenders: DaMarcus Beasley (Puebla/MEX), Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin/GER), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City/ENG), Timmy Chandler (Nuremberg/GER), Omar Gonzalez (LA Galaxy), Fabian Johnson (Borussia Moenchengladbach/GER), DeAndre Yedlin (Seattle Sounders FC)

Midfielders: Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes/FRA), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC), Brad Davis (Houston Dynamo), Mix Diskerud (Rosenborg/NOR), Julian Green (Bayern Munich/GER), Jermaine Jones (Besiktas/TUR), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City)

Forwards: Jozy Altidore (Sunderland/ENG), Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders FC), Aron Johannsson (AZ Alkmaar/NED), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes)

Group H


Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois (Atletico Madrid/ESP, on loan from Chelsea/ENG), Simon Mignolet (Liverpool/ENG), Sammy Bossut (Zulte-Waregem)

Defenders: Toby Alderweireld (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Anthony Vanden Borre (Anderlecht), Daniel Van Buyten (Bayern Munich/GER), Vincent Kompany (Manchester City/ENG), Jan Vertonghen (Tottenham/ENG), Thomas Vermaelen (Arsenal/ENG), Nicolas Lombaerts (Zenit Saint Petersburg/RUS), Laurent Ciman (Standard Liege)

Midfielders: Axel Witsel (Zenit Saint Petersburg/RUS), Marouane Fellaini (Manchester United/ENG), Steven Defour (FC Porto/POR), Moussa Dembele, Nacer Chadli (both Tottenham Hotspur/ENG), Kevin De Bruyne (Wolfsburg/GER)

Forwards: Romelu Lukaku (Everton/ENG, on loan from Chelsea/ENG), Divock Origi (Lille/FRA), Eden Hazard (Chelsea/ENG), Kevin Mirallas (Everton/ENG), Dries Mertens (Napoli/ITA), Adnan Januzaj (Manchester United/ENG)


Goalkeepers: Rais M’bolhi (CSKA Sofia/BUL), Mohamed Zemmamouche (USM Alger), Mohamed Cdric (CS Constantine)

Defenders: Essaid Belkalem (Watford/ENG), Madjid Bougherra (no club), Lyassine Cadamuro (Real Mallorca/ESP), Faouzi Ghoulam (Napoli/ITA), Rafik Halliche (Academica Coimbra/POR), Aissa Mandi (Reims/FRA), Mehdi Mostefa (AC Ajaccio/FRA), Carl Medjani (Valenciennes/FRA), Djamel Mesbah (Livorno/ITA)

Midfielders: Nabil Bentaleb (Tottenham Hotspur/ENG), Yacine Brahimi (Granada/ESP) Medhi Lacen (Getafe/ESP), Saphir Taider (Inter/ITA), Hassen Yebda (Udinese/ITA)

Forwards: Abdelmoumen Djabou (Club Africain/TUN), Sofiane Feghouli (Valencia/ESP), Ryad Mahrez (Leicester City/ENG), Islam Slimani (Sporting Lisbon/POR), Hilal Soudani (Dinamo Zagreb/CRO), Nabil Ghilas (FC Porto/POR)


Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Yury Lodygin (Zenit Saint Petersburg), Sergei Ryzhikov (Rubin Kazan)

Defenders: Vasily Berezutsky, Sergei Ignashevich, Georgy Shchennikov (all CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Granat, Alexei Kozlov (both Dynamo Moscow), Andrei Yeshchenko (Anzhi Makhachkala), Dmitry Kombarov (Spartak Moscow), Andrei Semenov (Terek Grozny)

Midfielders: Igor Denisov, Yury Zhirkov (both Dynamo Moscow), Alan Dzagoev (CSKA Moscow), Roman Shirokov (FC Krasnodar), Denis Glushakov (Spartak Moscow), Viktor Faizulin, Oleg Shatov (both Zenit Saint Petersburg)

Forwards: Alexander Kerzhakov (Zenit Saint Petersburg), Alexei Ionov, Alexander Kokorin (both Dynamo Moscow), Maxim Kanunnikov (Amkar Perm), Alexander Samedov (Lokomotiv Moscow)


Goalkeepers: Jung Sung-Ryong (Suwon Bluewings), Kim Seung-Gyu (Ulsan Hyundai), Lee Bum-Young (Busan IPark)

Defenders: Hong Jeong-Ho (FC Augsburg/AUT), Hwang Seok-Ho (Sanfrecce Hiroshima/JPN), Kim Chang-Soo (Kashiwa Reysol/JPN), Park Joo-Ho (FSV Mainz/GER), Kim Young-Gwon (Guangzhou Evergrande/CHN), Kwak Tae-Hwi (Al Hilal/KSA), Lee Yong (Ulsan Hyundai), Yun Suk-Young (Queens Park Rangers/ENG)

Midfielders: Ha Dae-Sung (Beijing Guoan/CHN), Han Kook-Young (Kashiwa Reysol/JPN), Ji Dong-Won (FC Augsburg/AUT), Ki Sung-Yueng (Sunderland/ENG, on loan from Swansea City/ENG), Kim Bo-Kyung (Cardiff City/ENG), Lee Chung-Yong (Bolton Wanderers/ENG), Park Jong-Woo (Guangzhou/CHN), Son Heung-Min (Bayer Leverkusen/GER)

Forwards: Kim Shin-Wook (Ulsan Hyundai), Koo Ja-Cheol (FSV Mainz/GER), Lee Keun-Ho (Sangju Sangmu), Park Chu-Young (Watford/ENG)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *