Home » GENERAL » E Carts and E Rickshaws Now Free From Permit Regime

E Carts and E Rickshaws Now Free From Permit Regime

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a Gazette Notification on Wednesday that serves to free e-rickshaws and e-carts from permit requirements.

According to the notification, the provisions of the sub-section (1) of section 66 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 will not apply to e-carts and e-rickshaws (as defined in section 2A of the said Act,) that are used for carrying goods or passengers with personal luggage.

This means that vehicles that are registered as e carts or e – rickshaws will not require any permits. State Governments can however impose restrictions under appropriate traffic laws on plying of these vehicles in specific areas or specific roads.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*