Home » SPORTS » Champions League 2014 Schedule, Fixtures, Teams, Time, Venue, Starsports to Live Telecast, Live Stream

Champions League 2014 Schedule, Fixtures, Teams, Time, Venue, Starsports to Live Telecast, Live Stream

clt1The annual Champions League T20 event that has captured the hearts of cricket fans since its inception in 2009 will be held in India this year from 13 September, 2014 to October 4 at four venues — Mohali, Bengaluru, Raipur and Hyderabad. The total prize money is $6million (Rs.36 crore).

A total of 29 matches will be played in the competition and the Group Stage will be played by 10 teams from 17 September 2014 to 4 October 2014. Eight teams – three IPL teams, including 2010 CLT20 champions Chennai Super Kings, two teams each from South Africa, Australia and Barbados Tridents – will go straight into the main tournament.

Matches will be played at 1600 and 2000 hours Indian Standard Time, that is, 1030 and 1430 GMT. Starsports is the rights owner this time and all the matches will be shown live on Star Sports1 and Starsports HD. For online live streaming, visit Starsports.com. 

Where to Watch Live:

Those in Indian sub-continent – India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Maldives can watch it live on Star Cricket and those in Pakistan can catch it on Ten Sports. Cricket fans in the Gulf or Middle East and North Africa can tune in to CricOne channel and for European viewers and those in the UK, Eurosport will provide the live telecast.

For those in Singapore, Singtel is the right channel and in Hongkong PCCW will show the CLT20 matches live, while those in China and Macau can catch it on Star Sports. For those in Australia, Fox Sports will show the matches live and for New Zealand SKY TV is the franchisee to telecast it live. In Papua New Guinea, it is Hitron TV to watch the CLT20 matches.

In Sub-Saharan and South Africa, Superspor TV channel will show CLT20 matches live and those in the US can tune in to ESPN3 and for Caribbean viewers, it will be the ESPN TV channel.

Star Cricket: India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Maldives
Fox Sports: Australia
Superspor : Sub Saharan and South Africa
SKY TV: New Zealand
Ten Sports: Pakistan
Cric One: Middle East and North Africa
Eurosport: Europe and UK
ESPN3: USA
ESPN : Caribbean
Hitron : Papua New Guinea
PCCW: Hong Kong
Singtel: Singapore
Star Sports: China & Macau

The winning team will get a prize money of $2.5 million and the runners-up will get $1.3 million with the losing semifinalists getting $0.5 million each and the teams finishing fifth to 10th will get $200,000 each.

Four teams – one each from Sri Lanka, New Zealand, India and Pakistan – will compete in the pre-tournament Qualifiers of which the top two will enter the league phase.

Group A will comprise Kolkata Knight Riders, Chennai Super Kings from India and Dolphins (winners of South Africa’s domestic T20 competition), Perth Scorchers (Big Bash League winners), and a team from the CLT20 2014 Qualifier.

Group B will feature Kings XI Punjab (runners-up in IPL 2014), Hobart Hurricanes (Big Bash League runners-up), Barbados Tridents (winner of the domestic T20 competition in the West Indies), Cape Cobras (runners-up in South Africa’s domestic T20 competition), and a team from the CLT20 2014 Qualifier.

Competing Teams

Qualifier

Q1 – Lahore Lions
Q2 – Mumbai Indians
Q3 – Northern Knights
Q4 – Southern Express

Group Stage

Group A

Kolkata Knight Riders
Dolphins
Perth Scorchers
Chennai Super Kings
A team from the Qualifier

Group B

Kings XI Punjab
Cape Cobras
Hobart Hurricanes
Barbados Tridents
A team from the Qualifier

——————————————–

Match Schedule, Teams, Time, Venue, Date:

Qualifier 1: Northern Knights vs Southern Express

4:00pm IST (2:30pm GST, 10:30am GMT), Saturday 13th September 2014

Chhattisgarh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur

Qualifier 2: Mumbai Indians vs Lahore Lions

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Saturday 13th September 2014

Chhattisgarh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur

Qualifier 3 : Northern Knights vs Lahore Lions

4:00pm IST (2:30pm GST, 10:30am GMT), Sunday 14th September 2014

Chhattisgarh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur

Qualifier 4: Mumbai Indians vs Southern Express

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Sunday 14th September 2014

Chhattisgarh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur

Qualifier 5: Southern Express vs Lahore Lions

4:00pm IST (2:30pm GST, 10:30am GMT), Tuesday 16th September 2014

Chhattisgarh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur

Qualifier 6: Mumbai Indians vs Northern Knights

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Tuesday 16th September 2014

Chhattisgarh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur

Match 1: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Chennai Super Kings

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Wednesday 17th September 2014

Rajiv Gandhi Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 2: Kings XI Punjab vs Hobart Hurricanes

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Thursday 18th September 2014

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Match 3: Cape Cobras vs TBD

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Friday 19th September 2014

Chhattisgarh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur

Match 4: Dolphins vs Perth Scorchers

4:00pm IST (2:30pm GST, 10:30am GMT), Saturday 20th September 2014

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Match 5: Kings XI Punjab vs Barbados Tridents

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Saturday 20th September 2014

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Match 6: Cape Cobras vs Hobart Hurricanes

4:00pm IST (2:30pm GST, 10:30am GMT), Sunday 21st September 2014

Rajiv Gandhi Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 7: Kolkata Knight Riders vs TBD

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Sunday 21st September 2014

Rajiv Gandhi Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 8: Dolphins vs Chennai Super Kings

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Monday 22nd September 2014

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 9: Hobart Hurricanes vs TBD

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Tuesday 23rd September 2014

Chhattisgarh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur

Match 10:  Kolkata Knight Riders vs Perth Scorchers

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Wednesday 24th September 2014

Rajiv Gandhi Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 11: Chennai Super Kings vs TBD

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Thursday 25th September 2014

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 12: Cape Cobras vs Barbados Tridents

4:00pm IST (2:30pm GST, 10:30am GMT), Friday 26th September 2014

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Match 13: Kings XI Punjab vs TBD

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Friday 26th September 2014

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Match 14: Dolphins vs TBD

4:00pm IST (2:30pm GST, 10:30am GMT), Saturday 27th September 2014

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 15: Perth Scorchers vs Chennai Super Kings

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Saturday 27th September 2014

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 16: Hobart Hurricanes vs Barbados Tridents

4:00pm IST (2:30pm GST, 10:30am GMT), Sunday 28th September 2014

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Match 17: Kings XI Punjab vs Cape Cobras

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Sunday 28th September 2014

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Match 18: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Dolphins

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Monday 29th September 2014

Rajiv Gandhi Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 19: Perth Scorchers vs TBD

4:00pm IST (2:30pm GST, 10:30am GMT), Tuesday 30th September 2014

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 20: TBD vs Barbados Tridents

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Tuesday 30th September 2014

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Semi Final 1: TBD vs TBD

4:00pm IST (2:30pm GST, 10:30am GMT), Thursday 2nd October 2014

Rajiv Gandhi Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Semi Final 2 : TBD vs TBD

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Thursday 2nd October 2014

Rajiv Gandhi Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Final: TBD vs TBD

8:00pm IST (6:30pm GST, 2:30pm GMT), Saturday 4th October 2014

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

 ——————————
Terms:

* Q1/Q3 will enter Group A if either makes it to the Group Stage. Q2/Q4 will enter Group B if either it to the Group Stage.

* If Q1 and Q3 both make it to the Group Stage, then Q1 will enter Group A and Q3 will enter Group B.

* If Q2 and Q4 both make it to the Group Stage, then Q2 will enter Group B and Q4 will enter Group A.

* If only one IPL team qualifies for semifinal then the team will play 8 pm game

* If two IPL teams play in one semifinal then they will play 8 pm game

* If three IPL teams reach semis then the semi with two IPL teams will be 8 pm game

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*