Home » GENERAL » Austin Wang of Canada Wins $75K at Intel Science Awards, 7 Indian Boys Shine

Austin Wang of Canada Wins $75K at Intel Science Awards, 7 Indian Boys Shine

Top Intel science award has gone to Canada’s Han Jie (Austin) Wang, 18, of Vancouver with a cash prize of $75,000 for developing microbial fuel cells (MFCs) to convert organic waste into electricity, while seven Indian boys took slot in the top 10.

Others include:

Syamantak Payra, 15, of Friendswood, Texas, who bagged one of two Intel Foundation Young Scientist Awards of $50,000 for developing an electronic knee brace for those suffering from post-polio effect. His prototype was tested on two individuals partially disabled by polio and it almost immediately restored a more natural gait and increased mobility.

Kathy Liu, 17, of Salt Lake City, Utah, received the other Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award of $50,000 for an alternative rechargeable battery that is smaller and light, without the risk of fire inherent in lithium-ion batteries, which are used in planes, mobile phones and even hoverboards.

“Intel congratulates this year’s winners and hopes that their work will inspire other young innovators to apply their curiosity and ingenuity to today’s global challenges,” said Rosalind Hudnell, president of the Intel Foundation.

The 2016 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair featured more than 1,700 young scientists from 419 affiliate fairs in 77 countries. In addition to the top winners, approximately 600 finalists received awards and prizes, including 22 “Best of Category” winners, who received a $5,000 prize each.

The Intel Foundation also awarded $1,000 as grant to each winner’s school and to the affiliated fair they represent. This year, approximately $4 million was awarded.

Other Indian Kids in the List:

Shreyas Kapur of Modern School Barakhamba Road, New Delhi won the third award in the biomedical engineering with a cash prize of $1,000 prize was awarded to him for his work on cellphone based optometry using hybrid images.

Suhani Sachin Jain and Divya Kranthi from Centre Point School in Nagpur won the third prize of $1,000. They demonstrated new way of using endophytes for effective biocontrol of insect pests in cotton.

Vasudev Malyan from Maharaja Agarsain Public School, New Delhi won the third prize for his diagnostic test for multiple sclerosis using a novel paper sensor.

Swetha Revanur from Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, California was awarded for a machine learning framework for multi-omics discovery and characterisation of gene co-alterations impacting disease.

Rajeev Jha, from the Theodore Roosevelt High School in Honolulu, Hawaii, won two awards in the behavioral and social sciences category, including the Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000.

Prashant Godishala of Breck School in Golden Valley,Minnesota won best of category prize of $5,000 in patrnership with Brennan Clark.

Other “best of category” awards in this year’s competition, worth $5,000 each, include:

  • Animal Science: River Grace, 16, of West Shore Junior/Senior High School in Melbourne, Fla.
  • Behavioral and Social Sciences: Rajeev Jha, 18, of President Theodore Roosevelt High School in Honolulu, Hawaii.
  • Biochemistry: Edward Kim, 16, of Midway High School in Waco, Texas.
  • Biomedical and Health Sciences: Jiwoo Lee, 16, of Academy for Medical Science Technology in Hackensack, N.J.
  • Biomedical Engineering: Luiz da Silva Borges, 17, of Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology in Aquidauana, Brazil.
  • Cellular and Molecular Biology: Marissa Sumathipala, 15, of Broad Run High School in Ashburn, Va.
  • Chemistry: Kathryn Lawrence, 17, and Katherine Younglove, 18, of Fairview High School in Boulder, Colo.
  • Computational Biology and Bioinformatics: Swetha Revanur, 17, of Evergreen Valley High School in San Jose, Calif.
  • Earth and Environmental Sciences: Natalie Bush, 17, of Saint Josephs Academy in Baton Rouge, La.
  • Energy, Physical: Tiasha Joardar, 17, of Plano West Senior High School in Plano, Texas.
  • Engineering Mechanics: Takahiro Ichige, 18, of Chiba Municipal Chiba High School in Chiba-City, Japan.
  • Environmental Engineering: Wyatt Pontius, 18, of Academy of Science in Sterling, Va.
  • Materials Science: Nicky Wojtania, 16, of Plano West Senior High School in Plano, Texas.
  • Mathematics: Pei-Hsuan Chang, 17, of Taipei Municipal LiShan High School in Taipei City, Chinese Taipei.
  • Physics and Astronomy: Camille Yoke, 18, of Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School in Richmond, Va.
  • Plant Sciences: Dennis Drewnik, 17, of Sisler High School in Winnipeg, Canada.
  • Robotics and Intelligent Machines: Simone Braunstein, 18, of Dalton School in New York, N.Y
  • Systems Software: Charles Noyes, 17, of Villa Park High School in Villa Park, Calif.
  • Translational Medical Science: Brennan Clark, 18, and Prashant Godishala, 18, of Breck School in Golden Valley, Minn.
[category, science]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *