Home » MOVIES » 2015 National Film Awards: ‘Chandamama Kathalu’ wins in Telugu Film category (Full List)
The Jury Chairperson, P. Bharathiraja addressing a press conference to announce the 62nd National Film Awards for the year 2014, in New Delhi on March 24, 2015.(PIB Photo)
The Jury Chairperson, P. Bharathiraja addressing a press conference to announce the 62nd National Film Awards for the year 2014, in New Delhi on March 24, 2015.(PIB Photo)

2015 National Film Awards: ‘Chandamama Kathalu’ wins in Telugu Film category (Full List)

The 62nd National Film Awards have been announced with ‘Haider’ winning top five honours followed ‘Mary Kom’ and other regional films making to the list, while in telugu “Chandamama Kathalu” is the only film which could receive national award.

“Haider” – an adaptation of William Shakespeare’s classic tragedy “Hamlet” – set in the backdrop of Kashmir, won Best Male Playback Singer for Sukhwinder Singh for the song “Bismil”; Best Dialogues and Music Direction for the film’s director Vishal Bhardwaj; Best Choreography for Norway-based Sudesh Adhana; and Best Costume Designer for the effervescent Dolly Ahluwalia.

“We have got more than what we expected. I am overwhelmed,” said Vishal Bhardwaj. Bollywood’s other big winner is “Queen”, which won the Best Hindi film and the Best Actress honour for Kangana Ranaut, for “an endearingly etched out performance” as Rani. This is her second National Award after the Best Supporting Actress for essaying a doomed model in “Fashion” in 2008.

The Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment went to “Mary Kom”, debut directed by Omung Kumar, for being “an inspiring tale of a woman who becomes a national icon through her determined pursuit of sporting excellence”. The film starred National Award winning actress Priyanka Chopra as boxing champion M.C. Mary Kom, and the director is ecstatic about the unexpected victory.

Amitabh Bachchan-starrer “Bhootnath Returns” along with Marathi film “Killa” got a special mention for lovable portrayals. Other films that got a special mention are Malayalam film “Ain” and Konkani film “Nachom – IA Kumpasar”.

Another surprised winner was Chaitanya Tamhane, whose yet-to-be-released movie “Court” won the Best Feature Film for its “powerful and stark depiction of the mundaneness of judicial procedure”.

The Best Direction award went to Bengali director Srijit Mukherji for “Chotushkone”, which according to the jury, has “brilliantly reflexive use of the cinematic idiom”. Mukherji also won for Best Original Screenplay for the film, which even won the Best Cinematography accolades for Sudeep Chatterjee.

The Best Actor award has been bagged by Vijay for his “subtle and non-stereotypical playing of a woman trapped in a man’s body”, in Kannada film “Nanu Avanalla Avalu”. The film has also won for Best Makeup Artist for Nangaraju and Raju.

The Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director went to Bengali film “Asha Jaoar Majhe”, helmed by Aditya Vikram Sengupta, while Bengali film “Chotoder Chobi” was named as Best Film on Social Issues for its portrayal of marginalised people, and Malayalam movie “Ottaal” won Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation.

In the Best Children’s Film, there is a tie between Marathi entertainer “Elizabeth Ekadashi” and Tamil movie “Kakka Muttai”. The latter has also won the Best Child Artist honour for actors J. Vignesh and Ramesh.

The winner of the Best Supporting Actor this year is Bobby Simhaa for Tamil film “Jigarthanda”, which also won Best Editing award for Vivek Harshan, while Baljinder Kaur’s performance in Haryanvi movie “Pagdi The Honour” has been cited for Best Supporting Actress.

The Best Playback Female Singer has gone to Uttara Unnikrishanan for the song “Azhagu” from Tamil movie “Saivam”, and the Best Adapted Screenplay honour went to Joshy Mangalath for Malayalam movie “Ottal”.

NA. Muthukumar won the award in Best Lyrics category for the song “Azhagu” from film “Saivam” as well.

The audiography department saw winners Marathi film “Khwada” — which even won a Special Jury honour — and Bengali movies “Asha Jaoar Majhe” and “Nirbashito”.

The award for Best Production Design went to Aparna Raina for Konkani film “Nachom – IA Kumpasar”. She was honoured for convincingly recreating spaces from a different era and keeping minute details in mind.

Other films to get awards in Best Assamese, Bengali, Kannada, Konkani, Malayalam, Marathi, Odiya, Punjabi, Tamil and Telugu film category are – “Othello”, “Nirbashito”, “Harivu”, “Nachom – IA Kumpasar”, “Ain”, “Killa”, “Aadim Vichar”, “Punjab 1984”, “Kuttram Kadithal” and “Chandamama Kathalu” respectively.

Sukankan Roy’s directorial “Sound of Joy” grabbed a national film award in the Best Animation film category for its flowing and engaging storytelling. The film narrated stories from Swami Vivekananda’s childhood and emphasised on developing the power of concentration. The film was produced by Aura Cinematics and the animator of Rishi Sanay.

Full List of Winners:


Best Feature Film: “Court” (Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati & English); Producer: Zoo Entertainment Pvt. Ltd, Director : Chaitanya Tamhane

Best Actor: Vijay ,”Nanu Avanalla Avalu” (Kannada)

Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut, “Queen” (Hindi)

62nd National Award-Winning Films: ‘Queen’, ‘Court’, ‘Ain’, ‘Mary Kom’, ‘Kuttram Kadithal’

IndiraGandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director – “Asha Jaoar Majhe” (Bengali); Producer: F.O.R Films Pvt. Ltd, Director:Aditya Vikram Sengupta

Best Popular Film providing wholesome entertainment: “Mary Kom” (Hindi); Producer: Viacom 18 Motion Pictures; Director: Omung Kumar

Best Film on Environment Conservation/ Preservation: “Ottaal” (Malayalam)

Best Film On Social Issues: “Chotoder Chobi” (Bengali); Producer:Shree Venkatesh Films Pvt. Ltd, Director :Kaushik Ganguly

Best Direction: Srijit Mukherji, “Chotushkone” (Bengali)

Best Supporting Actor: Bobby Simhaa, “Jigarthanda” (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actress: Baljinder Kaur, “Pagdi The Honour” (Haryanavi)

Best Child Artist: J Vignesh & Ramesh; “Kaakkaa Muttai”(Tamil)

Best Cinematography: Sudeep Chatterjee, “Chotushkone” (Bengali)

Best Editing: Vivek Harshan, “Jigarthanda” (Tamil)

Best Male playback singer: Sukhwinder Singh “Haider” (Hindi) (Song: “Bismil”)

Best Female playback singer: Uttara Unnikrishanan, “Saivam” (Tamil) (Song: “Azhagu”)

Best Lyrics: Na. Muthukumar, “Saivam”(Song: “Azhagu” – Tamil)

Best Music Direction

a) Songs: Vishal Bharadwaj, “Haider” (Hindi)

b) Background Score : Gopi Sunder, “1983” (Malayalam)

Best Screenplay

a) Screenplay Writer (Original): Srijit Mukherji, “Chotushkone”, (Bengali)

b) Screenplay Writer (Adapted): Joshy Mangalath, “Ottal” (Malayalam)

c) Dialogues: Vishal Bhardwaj, “Haider” (Hindi)

Best Audiography

a) Location Sound Recordist: Mahaveer Sabbanwal, “Khwada” (Marathi)

b) Sound Designer: Anish John, “Asha Jaoar Majhe” (Bengali)

c) Re-recordist of the final mixed track: Anirban Sengupta & Dipankar Chaki, “Nirbashito” (Bengali)

Best Production Design: Aparna Raina, “Nachom – IA Kumpasar” (Konkani)

Best Choreography: Sudhesh Adhana, “Haider” (Hindi)

Best Costume Designer: Dolly Ahluwalia, “Haider” (Hindi)

Best Make-Up Artist: Nangaraju & Raju; “Nanu Avanalla Avalu” (Kannada)

Special Jury Award: Khwada(Marathi), Director:Bhaurao Karhade

Best Hindi Film: “Queen”, Producer: Phantom Films Pvt. Ltd. & Viacom 18 Motion Pictures Director : Vikas Bahl

Best Assamese Film: “Othello”

Best Bengali Film: “Nirbashito”

Best Malayalam Film : “Ain”

Best Marathi Film: “Killa”

Best Odiya Film: “Aadim Vichar”

Best Punjabi Film Punjab: “1984”

Best Tamil Film: “Kuttram Kadithal”

Best Telugu Film: “Chandamama Kathalu”

Best Rabha Film: “Orong”

Best Haryanvi Film: “Pagdi The Honour”

Special Mention: Musthafa – “Ain” (Malayalam), Palomi Ghosh – “Nachom – IA Kumpasar” (Konkani) Parth Bhalerao – “Killa” (Marathi) & “Bhootnath Returns” (Hindi)


Best Non Feature Film: “Tender is the Sight”, Producer: Films Division; Director: Torsha Banerjee

Best Debut Film Of A Director: Goonga Pahalwan, Producer:Drishti Media , Director: Mit Jani, Prateek Gupta & Vivek Chaudhary

Best Anthropological/ Ethnographic Film: “Qissa – e – Parsi: The Parsi Story”, Producer:Public Service Broadcasting Trust, Director: Divya Cowasji & Shilpi Gulati

Best Biographical/ Historical Reconstruction: “Aamaar Katha: Story of Binodini”, Producer: Films Division, Director:Tuhinabha Majumdar

Best Arts /Cultural Film: “Kapila”, Producer: Films Division, Director: Sanju Surendran

Best Promotional Film (to cover tourism, exports, crafts, industry etc): “Documentation of Clay Image Makers of Kumartuli”, Producer:Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts

Best Environment Film Including Agriculture: “I Cannot Give You My Forest”, Producer: Top Quark Films Pvt. Ltd., Director:Nandan Saxena & Kavita Bahl

Best Animation Film: “Sound of Joy”, Producer: Aura Cinematics Director: Sukankan Roy Animator: Rishi Sanay

Best Investigative Film: “Phum Shang”, Producer: Films Division Director: Haobam Paban Kumar

Adventure Film Life Force – “India’s Western Ghats” Producer: Grey Films India Pvt. Ltd. Director: Nallamuthu Subbiah

Best Educational Film: “Komal”, Producer:Climb Media India Pvt. Ltd, Director:Prashant Shikare & “Behind the Glass Wall”, Producer:Gaahimedia, Director:Aruna Raje Patil

Best Children’s Film: “Kaakkaa Muttai” (Tamil) Producer: Grass Root Film Company, Director: Manikandan M & “Elizabeth Ekadashi” (Marathi)Producer: Essel Vision Productions Ltd, Director: Paresh Mokashi

Special Jury Award: “A Poet, A City & A Footballer”, Producer: Films Division, Director:Joshy Joseph

Best Short Fiction Film: “Mitraa”, Producer: Athaansh Communications, Director: Ravindra Jadhav

Best Film On Family Values: “Towards the Silver Lining”, Producer: Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute, Director:Bhabani Tamuli

Best Direction: Renu Savant, “Aaranyak”

Best Cinematography: Indraneel Lahiri, “Aamaar Katha: Story of Binodini”

Best Audiography: Anindit Roy,Ateesh Chattopadhyay,&Ayan Bhattacharya, “Tender is the Sight”

Best Editing: Andi Campbell Waite, “Tigress Blood”

Best Narration/ Voice Over: Ambooty Devi, “Nitya Kalyani – Oru Mohiniyattam Patham”

Special Mention: “Gunjaa” – Director: Mrinal Dev; “Seek and Hide”- Director: Manoj Kumar Nitharwal; “5 O’Clock Accident”- Director:Ruchir Arun

Best Writing on Cinema: Pride of Tamil Cinema (Special Mention) G Dhananjayan

Best Writing on Cinema Silent Cinema: (1895-1930) Pasupuleti Purnachandra Rao

Best Film Critic: Tanul Thakur

Producer: F.O.R Films Pvt. Ltd, Director:Aditya Vikram Sengupta.

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *